11.29.16

Capito Nominates 32 West Virginians for Admission to U.S. Service Academies

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Today, U.S. Senator Shelley Moore Capito (R-W.Va.) announced U.S. service academy nominations for 32 qualified high school seniors from 15 counties throughout West Virginia. Nominees were selected by a board chosen by Senator Capito that reviewed each application, interviewed candidates and made recommendations.

“Over the last several months I have met exceptional students from all over West Virginia who are pursuing admission to our nation’s service academies. These outstanding young people represent the future of West Virginia, and I am proud to nominate them for admission to these prestigious academic institutions,” said Senator Capito.

Service Academy Nominees are listed below:

United States Air Force Academy

Caleb Matthew Barley
Raleigh County

Nickolas John Elekes (also nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy)
Berkeley County

Jacob Philip Fisher
Berkeley County

Bryce N. Graley
Putnam County

Andrew Ross Henthorn
Kanawha County

Zachary Allen Kovalski
Ohio County

Andrew Jacob Panzarella
Jefferson County

Charly Rojas
Berkeley County

William Russell Sellers
Ohio County

Robert Munroe Warner
Monongalia County

United States Merchant Marine Academy

Kenneth Tyler Evans
Raleigh County

United States Military Academy

Drew Alexander Adams
Wirt County

Alexander Anthony Altenburg
Harrison County

Cole Douglas Amos
Harrison County

Bethany Faye Blankenship
Kanawha County

Aaron Carl Flowers
Monongalia County

Kayla  Dawn Foley
Raleigh County

Zachary Alan Kimble
Harrison County

Sebastien Luc Morel (also nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy)
Berkeley County

Tyler   F. Owens (also nominated to the U.S. Naval Academy)
Pocahontas County

Fisher Alan Rector
Harrison County

United States Naval Academy

Antonella Carmen Blanco
Monroe County

Brette Elizabeth Geary
Brooke County

Joshua Daniel Greear
Kanawha County

Clay Paul Havens
Monroe County

Aislyn Marie Hayman
Mason County

Quentein Ethan Lavallee
Jefferson County

Devan Jay McKinney
Boone County

Haden Ryan Miller
Harrison County

Andrea Rae Queen
Mineral County

Alia Nicole Stutzman
Monongalia County

Hunter Christian White
Mason County 

###