02.17.15

Emergency Response Update: Fayette County Train Derailment

***Update as of 8:30 p.m. on Tuesday, February 17, 2015***

As the response to the Fayette County train derailment continues, my sole focus is making sure West Virginians have access to the information and resources they need. I’ve spoken with Governor Tomblin and CSX to ensure we’re doing everything possible for those impacted by this devastating incident, and my office is in constant contact with CSX as well as federal, state and local officials. My staff continues to be available to assist those in need.

To contact my office, please call:

• Charleston office: 304-347-5372
• Martinsburg office: 304-262-9285

Investigators with the Federal Railroad Administration arrived in Montgomery this evening and are expected to begin their on-site assessment as early as Wednesday morning. More details here: http://bit.ly/17nEkW2

Shelter locations: Shelter locations in Fayette County have closed. Those who have been impacted by the train derailment and are in need of a hotel or other services should call 1-877-835-5279 and dial 3 to speak with a CSX representative. This line is operational 24 hours a day. More details here: http://bit.ly/1FZjaK0

The Montgomery Fire Department is also available to assist at 304-442-5139.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory: West Virginia American Water has restarted the Montgomery treatment plant after three rounds of water quality testing showed no crude oil contamination. A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for all customers served by the company’s Montgomery water system. More details here: http://on.fb.me/1L98rjd

Power Outages: Appalachian Power Company is working to restore power to the Adena Village and Mount Carbon communities by Tuesday night. More details: http://bit.ly/17nEkW2


###