02.19.15

Thursday Update: Fayette County Train Derailment Response Continues

 

***Update as of 6:00 p.m. on Thursday, February 19, 2015***

Members of my team were on-site again today receiving an update on the latest response details, and my staff continues to be available to assist those in need.

To contact my office, please call:

 

• Charleston office: 304-347-5372
• Martinsburg office: 304-262-9285

 

Those who have been impacted by the train derailment can also call 1-877-835-5279 and dial 3 to speak with a CSX representative. This line is operational from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. More information here: http://bit.ly/1LfWs1x.

 

The Montgomery Fire Department is also available to assist at 304-442-5139.

 

Boil Water Advisories Lifted:

 

West Virginia American Water has restored water service to all customers in the Montgomery water system and the precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted: http://bit.ly/1EuiPhz.

 

Unified Command:

 

The latest news release from the West Virginia Train Derailment Unified Command is available HERE and below.

 

 

February 19, 2015

 

Contact: Joint Information Center

Email: wvtrainderailmentjic@gmail.com

Office: (610) 453-4153

Mobile: (877) 835-5279

 

UPDATE: WEST VIRGINIA TRAIN DERAILMENT RESPONSE CONTINUES

 

MONTGOMERY, W.Va. – The West Virginia Train Derailment Unified Command continues its recovery, response and clean-up efforts in the vicinity of the incident near Mount Carbon, Thursday.

 

In conjunction with federal, state and local organizations on-scene, CSX began re-railing operations on Wednesday to remove the derailed cars that have not been involved in the fires.

 

Six rail cars were re-railed for removal by recovery crews from the incident site. They also commenced oil transfer operations from the damaged rail cars Wednesday and will continue transfer operations until the product is safely removed.

 

“Safety remains the first priority of the command, with intense focus on community safety and protecting responding personnel,” said Coast Guard Capt. Lee Boone, response Federal On Scene Coordinator. “The unified command is working to ensure the safety of the community before making the decision to allow residents to return to their homes, and doing so as soon as possible.”

A small ground fire continued to burn overnight.

 

Environmental protection measures are in place on land, air and in both Armstrong Creek and the Kanawha River. Air and water monitoring are ongoing, and results continue to demonstrate no impact to the air quality or the Kanawha River. No rail cars entered the Kanawha River in this incident.

 

The Unified Command is working with the Red Cross to address residents’ needs, taking into account winter storm conditions. The outreach center is open from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., at the Glass-In Riverside Room at the Glen Ferris Inn on U.S. Route 60 in Glen Ferris. Local residents can call 1-877-Tell-CSX (1-877-835-5279) for additional information or assistance.

 

The cause of the incident is under investigation. For all inquiries regarding the investigation contact Federal Railroad Administration at 202-309-6403.

 

Additional updates will be provided, as more information is available.

 

###